Skip to main content

The following events are funded by Humanities Nebraska. We update information as it becomes available. If you have questions, please feel free to contact us. Enjoy these opportunities in your communities!

Change to Calendar View


Upcoming List of Events

Thursday, April 9, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Shelby Rising City Public School, 650 N. Walnut St., Shelby, NE 68662

Thursday, April 9, 2020
1:30 pm2:30 pm
Northfield Elementary School, 1900 Flaten Ave, Gering, NE 69341

Saturday, April 11, 2020
9:00 am11:00 am
Online via Zoom

Saturday, April 11, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
El Museo Latino, 4701 S 25th St, Omaha

Saturday, April 11, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
El Museo Latino, 4701 S 25th St, Omaha

Monday, April 13, 2020
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Edgar Reynolds Research Building at Stuhr Museum, 3133 W. Hwy 34, Grand Island, NE 68801

Tuesday, April 14, 2020
2:30 pm3:30 pm
McDaid Elementary School, 1000 East E St., North Platte, NE 69101

Tuesday, April 14, 2020
5:30 pm7:30 pm
UNO Barbara Weitz Community Engagement Center CEC, 6001 Dodge St, Room 201, Omaha

Wednesday, April 15, 2020
9:30 am10:30 am
Platte River State Park, 14421 346th St, Louisville, NE 68037

Thursday, April 16, 2020
12:30 pm1:30 pm
Cedar Valley Center, 306 W. Main St., Cedar Rapids, NE 68627

Thursday, April 16, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
American Legion Hall, 970 Monroe St., Bennet, NE 68317

Friday, April 17, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
South Sioux City Public Library, 2121 Dakota Ave., South Sioux City, NE 68731

Friday, April 17, 20207:30 pmSunday, April 19, 20209:30 pm
The World Theatre, 2318 Central Ave, Kearney

Saturday, April 18, 2020
9:00 am11:00 am
Online via Zoom

Saturday, April 18, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
El Museo Latino, 4701 S 25th St, Omaha

Monday, April 20, 2020
1:30 pm2:30 pm
John A Stahl Library, 330 N Colfax, West Point, NE 68788

Monday, April 20, 2020
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Alice M. Farr Library, 1603 L St, Aurora, NE 68818

Tuesday, April 21, 2020
6:30 pm7:30 pm
Hruska Public Library, 399 5th St., David City, NE 68632

Wednesday, April 22, 2020
12:00 pm1:00 pm
All Saints Episcopal Church, 9302 Blondo St, Omaha, NE 68134

Wednesday, April 22, 2020
12:30 pm1:30 pm
Lemoyne Senior Center, 720 Hwy 92 W, Lemoyne, NE 69146

Thursday, April 23, 2020
10:30 am11:30 am
Aging Partners Downtown Senior Center, 1005 O St., Lincoln, NE 68508

Thursday, April 23, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
McKinley Education Center, 301 West F, North Platte, NE 69101

Friday, April 24, 2020
8:15 am9:15 am
St. Vincent De Paul Elementary, 14330 Eagle Run Dr., Omaha, NE 68164

Saturday, April 25, 2020
9:00 am11:00 am
Online via Zoom

Saturday, April 25, 2020
9:00 am4:00 pm
Neihardt Center, 306 W. Elm St., Bancroft, NE

Saturday, April 25, 2020
11:00 am12:00 pm
St. Paul United Methodist Church, 5410 Corby St, Omaha, NE 68104

Monday, April 27, 2020
3:00 pm4:00 pm
Brookestone Acres, 4715 38th St., Columbus, NE 68601

Tuesday, April 28, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
The Evergreen, 1600 N. Harrison St., O'Neill, NE 68763

Tuesday, April 28, 2020
5:30 pm7:30 pm
UNO Barbara Weitz Community Engagement Center CEC, 6001 Dodge St., Room 201, Omaha

Saturday, May 2, 2020
9:00 am11:00 am
Online via Zoom

Saturday, May 2, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Railroad Town at Stuhr Museum, 3133 W US Hwy 34, Grand Island, NE 68801

Monday, May 4, 2020
10:00 am11:00 am
Douglas County West Schools, 401 S. Pine, Valley, NE 68064

Thursday, May 7, 2020
12:40 pm1:40 pm
Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, 7706 S. 96th St., La Vista, NE 68128

Thursday, May 7, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Fremont Friendship Center, 1730 W 16th St, Fremont, NE 68025

Thursday, May 7, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
St. Paul's Lutheran Church, 310 N. 4th, Kenesaw, NE 68956

Thursday, May 7, 2020
6:45 pm7:45 pm
Valley Veterans Club, 111 E. Front St., Valley, NE 68064

Saturday, May 9, 2020
9:00 am11:00 am
Online via Zoom

Monday, May 11, 2020
10:00 am11:00 am
Heritage Care Center of Fairbury, 909 17th St., Fairbury, NE 68352

Monday, May 11, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
The Nebraska Masonic Home, 1300 Ave. D, Plattsmouth, NE 68048

Tuesday, May 12, 2020
11:00 am1:00 pm
UNO Barbara Weitz Community Engagement Center CEC, 6001 Dodge St., Room 201, Omaha

Tuesday, May 12, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Reeder Elementary School, 19202 Chandler St., Gretna, NE 68028

Tuesday, May 12, 2020
5:00 pm6:00 pm
Oakland Heights, 207 S. Engdahl, Oakland, NE 68045

Wednesday, May 13, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Lied Senior Center, 1010 Manor Drive, Seward, NE 68434

Thursday, May 14, 2020
1:30 pm2:30 pm
Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 8320 South St, Lincoln, NE 68506

Thursday, May 14, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Heritage of Red Cloud, 636 N. Locust St., Red Cloud, NE 68970

Friday, May 15, 202010:00 amFriday, June 26, 20205:00 pm
The G.W. Frank Museum of History and Culture, 2010 University Drive, north of Hwy 30 on the west end of campus, University of Nebraska-Kearney

Saturday, May 16, 2020
9:00 am11:00 am
Online via Zoom

Saturday, May 16, 2020
10:15 am12:15 pm
Willa Cather Branch Library

Monday, May 18, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Elwood Care Center, 607 Smith Ave., Elwood, NE 68937

Humanities Nebraska programming is made possible by:

and generous individuals, foundations, and businesses across Nebraska.