Skip to main content

The following events are funded by Humanities Nebraska. We update information as it becomes available. If you have questions, please feel free to contact us. Enjoy these opportunities in your communities!

Change to Calendar View


Upcoming List of Events

Monday, August 3, 20207:45 amFriday, August 28, 20205:00 pm
NWU Cochrane-Woods Library, 5000 Saint Paul Ave, Lincoln

Saturday, August 15, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Newman Grove City Hall, 606 Hale Ave., Newman Grove, NE 68758

Sunday, August 16, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Clark Elsner Exhibit Hall, 433 S. 7th St., Loup City, NE 68853

Tuesday, August 18, 2020
6:30 pm7:30 pm
Bellevue Public Library, 1003 Lincoln Rd, Bellevue, NE 68005

Tuesday, August 18, 2020
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Jennifer Reinke Public Library, 311 E. Pearl Ave., Deshler, NE 68340

Thursday, August 20, 2020
12:00 pm1:00 pm
North Platte Public Library, 120 W. 4th St., North Platte, NE 69101

Saturday, August 22, 2020
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Union Orchard, 2405 S. Hwy 75, Union, NE 68455

Sunday, August 23, 2020
2:30 pm3:30 pm
The Archway, 3060 E 1st St, Kearney, NE 68847

Friday, August 28, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
The Nebraska Masonic Home, 1300 Ave. D, Plattsmouth, NE 68048

Saturday, August 29, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Bellevue Public Library, 1003 Lincoln Rd, Bellevue, NE 68005

Thursday, September 3, 2020
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Adams County Fairgrounds,947 South Baltimore, Hastings, NE 68902

Saturday, September 5, 2020
10:00 am5:00 pm
Homestead National Monument of America just 4 miles outside Beatrice, Nebraska

Saturday, September 5, 2020
6:00 pm7:00 pm
Niobrara State Park Buffalo Cookout Pavillion, 89261 522nd Ave., Niobrara, NE 68760

Thursday, September 10, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Fremont Friendship Center, 1730 W 16th St, Fremont, NE 68025

Friday, September 11, 2020
12:00 pm1:00 pm
North Platte Public Library, 120 W. 4th St., North Platte, NE 69101

Sunday, September 13, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Bellevue Public Library, 1003 Lincoln Rd, Bellevue, NE 68005

Monday, September 14, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
The Nebraska Masonic Home, 1300 Ave. D, Plattsmouth, NE 68048

Thursday, September 17, 2020
1:30 pm2:30 pm
Aldersgate United Methodist Church, 8320 South St, Lincoln, NE 68506

Friday, September 18, 2020
3:00 pm4:00 pm
Brookestone Acres, 4715 38th St., Columbus NE 68601

Sunday, September 20, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Columbus Public Library 2504 14 Street Columbus, NE 68601

Sunday, September 20, 2020
3:30 pm4:30 pm
Boelus Civic Center, 614 Delaware St., Boelus, NE 68820

Tuesday, September 22, 2020
7:30 pm9:30 pm
Lied Center for Performing Arts, Lincoln

Thursday, September 24, 2020
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Geneva Public Library, 1043 G St., Geneva, NE 68361

Sunday, September 27, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Curtis Community Center, 201 Garlick Ave., Curtis, NE 69025

Monday, September 28, 2020
6:30 pm7:30 pm
Hruska Memorial Library, 399 5th St., David City, NE 68632

Wednesday, September 30, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Unitarian Church Auditorium, 6300 A St., Lincoln, NE 68510

Thursday, October 1, 2020
12:00 pm1:00 pm
North Platte Public Library, 120 W. 4th St., North Platte, NE 69101

Thursday, October 1, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
St. Paul's Lutheran Church, 310 N. 4th, Kenesaw, NE 68956

Friday, October 9, 2020
12:00 pm1:00 pm
North Platte Public Library, 120 W. 4th St., North Platte, NE 69101

Tuesday, October 13, 2020
10:00 am11:00 am
Brookestone Acres, 4715 38th St., Columbus NE 68601

Friday, October 16, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Trinity Village, 522 W Lincoln St., Papillion, NE 68046

Saturday, October 17, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Columbus Public Library 2504 14 Street Columbus, NE 68601

Monday, October 26, 2020
6:30 pm7:30 pm
Hruska Public Library, 399 5th St., David City, NE 68632

Tuesday, November 3, 2020
12:00 pm1:00 pm
North Platte Public Library, 120 W. 4th St., North Platte, NE 69101

Thursday, November 5, 2020
12:00 pm1:00 pm
North Platte Public Library, 120 W 4th St., North Platte, NE 69101

Saturday, November 14, 2020
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Lied Senior Center, 1010 Manor Drive, Seward, NE 68434

Saturday, December 5, 2020
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Columbus Public Library 2504 14 Street Columbus, NE 68601

Tuesday, December 22, 2020
1:30 pm2:30 pm
Giltner Public Schools, 2 W. 6th Rd., Giltner, NE 68841

Saturday, April 10, 2021
9:30 am10:30 am
Wood River High School, 13800 W. Wood River Rd., Wood River, NE 68883

Saturday, April 10, 2021
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Elmwood Christian Church, 311 N. 5th St., Elmwood, NE 68349

Monday, May 10, 2021
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Elwood Care Center, 607 Smith Ave., Elwood, NE 68937

Sunday, June 6, 2021
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Windmill, 521 N. Colorado Ave., Minden, NE 68959

Tuesday, July 13, 2021
1:30 pm2:30 pm
Boone County Fairgrounds, 11th St. and W Fairview St, Albion, NE 68620

Humanities Nebraska programming is made possible by:

and generous individuals, foundations, and businesses across Nebraska.