Skip to main content

The following events are funded by Humanities Nebraska. We update information as it becomes available. If you have questions, please feel free to contact us. Enjoy these opportunities in your communities!

Change to Calendar View


Upcoming List of Events

Thursday, May 2, 2019Saturday, October 26, 2019
El Museo Latino, 4701 S 25th St, Omaha, NE 68107

Thursday, July 18, 20199:00 amSunday, September 15, 20195:00 pm
Strategic Air and Space Museum, 28210 W Park Hwy, Ashland, NE 68003

Sunday, May 19, 201910:00 amThursday, April 30, 20204:00 pm
General Crook House Museum, 5730 N 30 Street, #11b, Omaha, NE

Thursday, July 18, 20191:00 pmSaturday, September 14, 20194:00 pm
Henderson Mennonite Heritage Park, 720 Rd B, Henderson, NE 68371

Friday, August 23, 2019
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Highland Park Care Center, 1633 Sweetwater Ave., Alliance, NE 69301

Saturday, August 24, 2019
9:00 am4:00 pm
Heritage Center Museums, 133 North Main Street, Hay Springs NE 69347

Saturday, August 24, 2019
11:30 am12:30 pm
Hay Springs City Park, Hay Springs, NE 69347

Saturday, August 24, 2019
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Hay Springs City Park, Hay Springs, NE 69347

Saturday, August 24, 2019
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Nebraska State Fair, 501 E Fonner Park Rd #200, Grand Island, NE 68801

Sunday, August 25, 2019
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Keene Memorial Library, 1030 N. Broad St., Fremont, NE 68025

Sunday, August 25, 2019
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Seward Memorial Library, 233 S. 5th St., Seward, NE 68434

Monday, August 26, 2019
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Good Samaritan Society-Auburn, 1322 U St., Auburn, NE 68305

Wednesday, August 28, 2019
1:30 pm2:30 pm
Goodall City Library, 203 West A, Ogallala, NE 69153

Wednesday, August 28, 2019
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Sandhills Care Center 143 N. Fullerton St. Ainsworth, NE 69210

Thursday, August 29, 2019
12:30 pm1:30 pm
El Museo Latino, 4701 S 25th St, Omaha, NE 68107

Saturday, August 31, 2019
5:00 pm6:00 pm
Buffalo Cookout Pavilion at Niobrara State Park, 89261 522nd Ave, Niobrara, NE, 68760

Tuesday, September 3, 2019
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Dieken Prairie, Unadilla, NE 68454

Tuesday, September 3, 2019
6:45 pm7:45 pm
Hillcrest Grand Lodge, 6021 Grand Lodge Ave., Papillion, NE 68133

Friday, September 6, 2019
9:30 am10:30 am
Town Square, Table Rock, NE 68447

Friday, September 6, 2019
9:30 am10:30 am
Town Square, Table Rock, NE 68447

Friday, September 6, 2019
12:00 pm1:00 pm
Hamilton County Senior Center, 1205 11th St, Aurora, NE 68818

Friday, September 6, 2019
1:30 pm2:30 pm
Sacred Heart Parish Center, 757 I St., Burwell, NE 68823

Friday, September 6, 2019
6:00 pm7:30 pm
Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts

Saturday, September 7, 2019
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Columbus Senior Center, 3111 19th St., Columbus, NE 68601

Saturday, September 7, 2019
1:00 pm3:00 pm
Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts

Sunday, September 8, 2019
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Fiends Meeting House, 403 B Ave., Central City, NE 68826

Monday, September 9, 2019
2:15 pm3:15 pm
Butte Senior Living 210 Broadway St Butte, NE 68722

Tuesday, September 10, 2019
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Blue Valley Lutheran Homes, 1 Terrace Circle, Hebron, NE 68370

Wednesday, September 11, 2019
2:00 pm3:00 pm
United Methodist Church, 340 N. Newell Ave., Minden, NE 68959

Wednesday, September 11, 2019
2:30 pm3:30 pm
Bethany Home, 515 West 1st, Minden, NE 68959

Wednesday, September 11, 2019
6:30 pm7:30 pm
United Methodist Women, 601 N. State St., Osmond, NE 68765

Thursday, September 12, 2019
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Community Center, 926 East E St., Hastings, NE 68901

Saturday, September 14, 2019
10:00 am11:00 am
City Auditorium, 311 N. Oak, Gordon, NE 69343

Saturday, September 14, 2019
1:40 pm2:40 pm
City Auditorium, 311 N. Oak, Gordon, NE 69343

Saturday, September 14, 2019
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Grand Island Ramada Midtown, 2503 Locust St., Grand Island, NE 68801

Sunday, September 15, 2019
10:00 am11:00 am
City Auditorium, 311 N. Oak, Gordon, NE 69343

Sunday, September 15, 2019
1:15 pm2:15 pm
City Auditorium, 311 N. Oak, Gordon, NE 69343

Monday, September 16, 2019
12:00 pm1:00 pm
Hruska Public Library, 399 5th St., David City, NE 68632

Monday, September 16, 2019
2:00 pm3:00 pm
Kingswood Court, 1005 Idaho St., Superior, NE 68978

Thursday, September 19, 2019
9:30 am10:30 am
Wood River Hight School, 13800 W. Wood River Rd., Wood River, NE 68883

Thursday, September 19, 2019
12:00 pm1:00 pm
Eppley Science Hall Auditorium 4345 Dewey Ave, Omaha, NE 68105

Thursday, September 19, 2019
12:00 pm1:00 pm
North Platte Public Library, 120 W. 4th St., North Platte, NE 69101

Saturday, September 21, 2019
11:00 am12:00 pm
Pawnee City Musuem, 529 P St., Pawnee City, NE 68420

Saturday, September 21, 2019
12:00 pm1:00 pm
Pawnee City Museum, 529 P St., Pawnee City, NE 68420

Saturday, September 21, 2019
12:00 pm1:00 pm
Lincoln County Historical Museum, 2403 N. Buffalo Bill Ave., North Platte, NE 69101

Saturday, September 21, 2019
3:30 pm4:30 pm
Central Valley School Auditorium, 400 North Clare St., Greeley, NE 68842

Saturday, September 21, 2019
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Kregel Windmill Factory Museum, 1416 Central Ave., Nebraska City, NE 68410

Saturday, September 21, 2019
7:00 pm8:00 pm
Central Valley School Auditorium, 400 North Clare St., Greeley, NE 68842

Sunday, September 22, 2019
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Dobby's Frontier Town, 320 E. 25th St., Alliance, NE 69301

Tuesday, September 24, 2019
1:00 pm2:00 pm
Peterson Senior Activity Center, 2020 W. 11th St., Kearney, NE 68845

Humanities Nebraska programming is made possible by:

and generous individuals, foundations, and businesses across Nebraska.