Alumni

The Alumni Directory consists of past and current members of Nebraska Humanities Council (NHC) and the Nebraska Foundation for the Humanities (NFH).

If we have made an error in your entry or if you want to add more information, contact us at  info@humanitiesnebraska.org or (402) 474-2131. 

Mary Abel
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2003-2004

Steven Achelpohl
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2006-2015
NFH 2010

Colleen Adam
Hastings, Nebraska
NFH 2001-2004

Ray Aguilar
Grand Island, Nebraska
NHC 2010

Virginia Aita
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2009-2015

Andrew Alexander
Wayne, Nebraska
NHC 2009-2016

Joseph Allegretti
Albany, New York
NHC 1990-1996

Timothy A. Alvarez
Seward, Nebraska
NHC 2005-2010

David B. Anderson
Kearney, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1986

Robert Z. Apostol
Portage, Michigan
NHC 1972-1975

Robert L. Armstrong
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1981-1982

Timothy Austin
Worchester, MA
NHC 2002-2006

Cindy Bay
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1999-2002
NFH 1999-2005

Sydney Beane
San Francisco, California
NHC 1985-1987

Betty Becker-Theye
Belfast, Maine
NHC 1991-1997
NFH 1995

Jim Bender
Weeping Water, Nebraska
NHC 1982-1985

Laura E. Berge
Lisco, Nebraska
NHC 1973-1975

Joanne Berkshire
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2007-2013

Tawanna A. Black
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2009-2010

Frank Blythe
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1988-1994

Amy Bones
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2013-2015
NFH 2015

Dr. Warren Bosley
Grand Island, Nebraska
NHC 1985-1989
NFH 1986

Karen Brasee
Grand Island, NE
NFH 2013-2016

Diane Brownell
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2007-2013

Tami Buffalohead McGill
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2009-2010

Robert Burns
Punta Gorda, Florida
NCH 1995-1999
NFH 1995-1999

Karen Butler
Valentine, Nebraska
NFH 2006-2007

Barry Buxton
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1977-1978

Jack D. Campbell
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1987-1993
NFH 1991-1997

Miguel Carranza
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1985-1988

Dazmi Castrejon
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2012-2013

Dr. Barbara J. Coffey
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1994-1997

Ruth Colwell
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1978

Ed Cook
Kearney, Nebraska
NFH 2000-2005

Esther Cope
Cornwall, Pennsylvania
NHC 1987-1992

Sara Crook
Peru, Nebraska
Chair NHC 2007-2014
NFH 2011-2014

Charles J. Daugherty
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
NHC 1984-1989
NFH 1985-1987

Trish Davidson
Bonita Springs, Florida
NFH 2003-2005

Cynthia Davis
McKinley Ville, California
NHC 1992-1995

Michael Deacon
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1982-1983

Karen “Kit” Dimon
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1998-2005
NFH 1995-2005

Kim Dinsdale
Grand Island, Nebraska
NHC 2002-2008
NFH 2002-2008

Kate Dodge
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1991-1999

Diana L. Doyle
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2005-2010

Barbara S. Durham
Dallas, Texas
NFH 1992-1994

Erick Egertson
Fremont, Nebraska
NHC 1980-1982
NFH 1981-1983

Annette Eisenhart
Culbertson, Nebraska
NHC 2005-2015
NFH 2007-2010

Katherine Endacott
Pleasant Dale, Nebraska
NFH 1996-2002

Mimi Ernst
Columbus, Nebraska
NFH 2002-2008

Charles Fike
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 1994-1999

Jody Fike
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2000-2005

Shirley Flack
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
NHC 1980-1983

Lana Flagtwet
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2005-2011

Mark Foxall
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2007-2013

Dr. Jerry Gallentine
Rapid City, South Dakota
NHC 1990-1991

George R. Garrison
Stow, Ohio
NHC 1986-1995
NFH 1991-1994

Rex German
Cozad, Nebraska
NHC 1990-1993

Deb Glenn
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
NFH 2008-2014

Jayne Gotschall
Atkinson, Nebraska
NHC 1974-1978

Wanda Gottschalk
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 1997-2003

Lourdes Gouveia
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2007-2008

Kerry Grant
Buffalo, New York
NHC 1991

Shirley Greenberger
Northfield, Illinois
NHC 1974-1978
NFH 1993

Sharon (Marvin) Griffin
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1987-1990
NFH 1992-1995

Ernest T. Grundy
NHC 1982-1983

Marilyn Hadley
Kearney, Nebraska
NFH 2009-2015

Barbara Haggart
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1998-2005

Dick Hahn
Auburn, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1974

Howard Hahn
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2001-2004

Al Hamersky
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1986-1990
NFH 1986-1987

Carey Hamilton
Grand Island, Nebraska
NFH 2002-2005

Loretta Hamilton
Thedford, Nebraska
NHC 1999-2001

John N. Harms
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
NHC 1987-1990

Chris Harris
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2009-2015

Evelyn Harris Haller
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1975-1981
NFH 1981-1983

Mary Henning
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 2009-2015
NFH 2010-2015

Linda Hillegass
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 2005-2008

Steven Hilliard
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1992-1997

Chard Hirsch
Merna, Nebraska
NFH 1999-2000

Martha Hoile
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 1994-1995

Mike Holland
Eagle, Nebraska
Executive Director 1973-1982

Zoe (Ackerman) Holland
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1973-1982
NFH 1981-1982

Thomas T. Holyoke
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
NFH 1997-2006
NHC 2001-2007

Susan Honeyman
Kearney, Nebraska
NHC 2008-2010

Ellan Hove
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1974

LeAnna Hoyt
McCook, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1973

Robert Hupp
Norfolk, Nebraska
NHC 1974-1976

Tedd C. Huston
Broken Bow, Nebraska
NHC 1993-1999
NFH 1994-1997

Ambrose Jackson
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1973

Christina C.Z. (Zukowski) Jensen
Rochester, New York
NHC 1991-1998
NFH 1993-1998

Elaine (Booth) Johnson
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1986-1991

Pat Jones
Kearney, Nebraska
NFH 2007

Virginia Jones
Stapleton, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1987
NFH 1985-1994

Stephen Kalish
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1999-2003

Taylor Keen
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2009-2015

Robert Knight
Cheyenne, Wyoming
NHC 1986-1989

Virginia Knoll
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1987
NFH 1985-1994

Jane Kotsiopolis
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2006-2008

Helen Krause
Fremont, Nebraska
NFH 2002-2009

Helen Krivosha
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1977-1981

Gretchen Lainson
Hastings, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1974

Frank LaMere

South Sioux City, NE
NHC 1994-1999

Jim Lamphere
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1995-2001

C.L. Landen III
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2004-2006

Diane (Nolan) Landen
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 1996

David Landis
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1989-1995

Arthur L. Langvardt
Hastings, Nebraska
NHC 1982-1984

Meg Lauerman
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2005-2011

Harvey R. Leavitt
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1982-1985

Bryan LeBeau
Kansas City, Missouri
NHC 1997-2002

Roger Lewis
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2002-2009

Fred Licon
Las Vegas, Nevada
NFH 2007

Darrel Lloyd
Hastings, Nebraska
NHC 1986-1995
NFH 1991-1995

Richard Lloyd
Hastings, Nebraska
NHC 2004-2006

Cheryl Lockwood
Hastings, Nebraska
NFH 2014-2015

Peter Longo
Kearney, Nebraska
Chair NHC 2000-2006

Carol Maddux
Wauneta, Nebraska
NHC 1999-2005

Jack Maddux
Wauneta, Nebraska
NFH 1993-1999

Anthony J. Mandujano
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
NHC 1978-1981
NFH 1995

Melissa Marvin
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2008-2014

Donald Mash 
Eau
Claire, Wisconsin
NFH 1995-1996

Sara Mata
Norman, OK
NHC 2015

Yvonne E. Mathews
Miramar, Florida
NHC 1991-1997

Fred J. Matthies
Fort Collins, Colorado
NHC 1991-1994
NFH 1992-1994

Ellie McClymont
North Platte, Nebraska
NFH 2006-2009

Michael McMillan
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1986-1988

Glory Meakin
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 2005-2011

Angenette Meaney
Riverside, CT
NFH 2007-2011

Elmer H. Miller
Murdock, Nebraska
NHC 1975-1978

William Miller
Green Valley, Arizona
NHC 1980-1982
NFH 1982

Earl Mitchell
Norfolk, Nebraska
NHC 2004-2009

Marilyn Mitchell
Norfolk, Nebraska
NFH 1988-1991

Susan Jane Moody
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 1993-1999

Scott Moore
Omaha, NE
NFH 2001-2007

Michael Morrison, S.J.
Green Bay, Wisconsin
NHC 1980-1983
NFH 1982

Douglas Morrow
Grand Island, Nebraska
NHC 1973-1976

Ruth Morton
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1984

Francis Moul
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1987-1990

Jan Murphy
Crawford, Nebraska
NHC1985-1986

Robert Nefsky
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1992-1997
NFH 1993-2001

Dr. Bac-Sy NguyenleHieu
Shelton, Nebraska
NHC 1993-1999

Helen Nichols
Brock, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1986
NFH 1993-1995

Michael Nolan
Norfolk, Nebraska
NHC 2009-2015
NFH 2010-2015

Ella Ochoa
North Platte, Nebraska
NHC 1989

Molly O’ Holleran
North Platte, Nebraska
NFH 2009-2015

Paul A. Olson
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1986
NFH 1986

Natalie Olson
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2007-2013

Jo Dell Payne
Kearney, Nebraska
NHC 1986-1990

Don Pederson
Lincoln, Nebraska
Chair NHC 2003-2010
NFH 2009-2010

Joe Perez Jr.
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
NHC 1975-1977

Gretchen Peters
Gering, Nebraska
NHC 2008-2015

Allison Petersen
Walton, Nebraska
NHC 1999-2005

Carrol Peterson
Princess Anne, Maryland
NHC 1976-1977

Marilyn Peterson
Cozad, Nebraska
NHC 1997-2003

James R. Phifer
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
NHC 1980

Oliver B. Pollak
Richmond, CA
NHC 1984-1988
NFH 1986

Beverly Pollock
Ogallala, Nebraska
NFH 2000-2002

Peggy Poore
McCook, Nebraska
NHC 1991-1999

Susan Poser
Chicago, IL
NFH 2012-2015

Marguerite Radcliffe
Chadron, Nebraska
NHC 1993-1999

Judith Ramaley
Arlington, Virginia
NHC 1982

Densel Rasmussen
Grand Island, Nebraska
NFH 2007-2013

B.J. Reed
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2006-2012

Willis (Bill) G. Regier
Champaign, Illinois
NHC 1983-1985

Susan Renken
York, Nebraska
NHC 1999-2004
NFH 1999-2004

Jane Renner Hood
Lincoln, Nebraska
Executive Director 1987-2010

Martha Richardson
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 1998-2004

Kim Robak
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2003-2011

Harold Rock
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1996-2002

Thompson H. Rogers
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1992-1996
NFH 1996-2002
NFH 2003-2010

Ed Rosa-Molinar
Wayne, Nebraska
NHC 1986-1992
NFH 1996

Sarah Rosenberg
Potomac, Maryland
Executive Director 1982-1987

Carol Russell
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2000-2006

Joel Russell
Omaha, NE
NFH 2008-2014

Kathee Sanchez
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1991-1997
NFH 1994-1997

Barb Schaefer
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2008-2014

Kay Schallenkamp
Emporia, Kansas
NHC 1990-1992

Trixie Schmidt
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2002-2009

June Schorr
New York, NY
NFH 1995-1997

Michael Schuyler
Kearney, Nebraska
NHC 1980-1982

Patricia Scudder
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2010-2011

Rhonda Seacrest
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 2009-2011
NFH 2001-2003

Dan Semrad
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2002-2003

Lyle Seymour
Wayne, Nebraska
NHC 1975-1978

Stuart Shepherd
North Platte, Nebraska
NHC 2010

D. Charles Shoemaker
Hastings, Nebraska
NHC 2005-2011

Chris Simon
Bellevue, Nebraska
NHC 1978-1981

Catherine “Cricket” Simmons
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
NFH 2005-2007

Clay Smith
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 2003-2010
NFH 2003-2010

Nana Smith
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 2006-2007

Pamela J. Smith
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1998-2004
NFH 2002-2004

Thomas C. Smith
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 1992-1994

Pamela Hilton Snow
Ashland, Nebraska
NHC 1996-2002
NFH 1999-2006

Ann Spence
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1980-1982
NFH 1996-2001

Elaine Spire
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 1995-2001

Helen (Winter) Stauffer
Kearney, Nebraska
NHC 1986-1993

Jo Taylor
Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
NHC 1986-1992
NFH 1996

Megan Terry
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1985

Bette Anne Thaut
Beatrice, Nebraska
NHC 1999-2005
NFH 1997-2005

Deb Thomas
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2009-2010

William G. Thomas
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFC 2010-2011

Patricia A. Thompson
Bassett, Nebraska
NFH 1998-2004

Ruth (Raymond) Thone
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1980-1983

Charles (Chuck) Trimble
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2000-2006
NFH 2000-2006

Deborah S. Trowbridge
Elkhorn, Nebraska
NHC 2002-2003

Debra K. Turner
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1986-1991
NFH 1991

Harriet Turner
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 2004 – 2009
NFH 2003 – 2006

Thomas W. Tye II
Kearney, Nebraska
NFH 1996-2002

Judy Ueda
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2001-2007

Mary Vaughan
Broken Bow, Nebraska
NHC 1999-2008

Gail Veitzer
Omaha, Nebraska
NFH 2008-2014

Milan Wall
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1980-1982

Dayle Wallien
Scottsbluff, Nebraska
NHC 2010-2012

Carol Waring
Fremont, Nebraska
NFH 2008-2014

Robert Warrick
Meadow Grove, Nebraska
NHC 1978-1981

Susan Watts
McCook, Nebraska
NFH 2009-2015

Dick Westin
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1981-1982
NFH 1982-1983

Larry L. Wewel
Mountlake Terrace, Washington
NHC 1978-1981
NFH 1981-1983

Judy Wilcox
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 1999-2005

Kathy Wilson
Omaha, NE
NFH 2010-2016

Lavon Stennis Williams
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 2004-2005

Debra Wright
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1992-1998
NFH 1993-1998

John Wunder
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1998-2004

Joachim Wunderlich
Hastings, Nebraska
NHC 1993-1997

Dale Young
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 2000-2005


 

In Remembrance

Milton Abrahams
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1986 
NFH 1986

Robert K. Andersen
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1981-1984
NFH 1982-1985

Sayre D. Andersen
Wayne, Nebraska
NHC 1992-1997

Keith Blackledge
North Platte, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1977
NFH 1991-1997

Kent Blaser
Wayne, Nebraska
NHC 2006-2009

Bob Bogue
Crofton, Nebraska
NHC 1977-1981

William Brandenburg
Wayne, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1975

Adam Breckenridge
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1973

Bess Brodkey
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1993-1995
NFH 1995

Michael Cartwright
Whitney, Nebraska
NHC 1999-2005
NFH 2002-2005

Llo,  Chamberlain
Chadron, Nebraska
NHC 1978-1981

Lucille Cole
Minden, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1973

Carol I. Cope
Kearney, Nebraska
NFH 2008-2012

Thomas C. Coulter
Crete, Nebraska
NHC 1987-1990

Imogene Enevoldsen
Potter, Nebraska
NFH 1999-2000

Elvira Garcia
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1997-2003

Raymond Haggh
Fort Worth, Texas
NHC 1975-1979

Clifford Hanson
Chadron, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1978

Charles Harrington
Chadron, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1977
NFH 1982

Lester Harsh
McCook, Nebraska
NHC 1974-1978

Robert Harwick
Hastings, Nebraska
NHC 1975-1978

Harry Hoffman
Sun City West, Arizona
NHC 1973-1978

Gunnar Horn
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1986

Dr. Ross C. Horning Jr.
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1976-1979

Elaine A. Jahner
West Lebanon, New Hampshire
NHC 1978-1981

E.W. Janike
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1977

David Jones
Stapleton, Nebraska
NHC 1994-1998

Chantal Kalisa
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 2012-2014

Dolores (Simpson) Kirkland
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1984

Julien J. Lafontant
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1985

Robert Manley Sr.
Topeka, Kansas
NHC Director 1972-1973

JoAnn Maxey
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1982

Arlen Miles
O’Neill, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1974

Charlene J. Miller
Green Valley, Arizona
NHC 1980-1982
NFH 1982

Robert Moran
Alliance, Nebraska
NHC 1994-1997; NFH 1997

Verne R. Moseman
Grand Island, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1974

John Murphy
Rolling Meadows, Illinois
NHC 1985-1986

Allen O’Donnell
Wayne, Nebraska
NHC 1982-1985

Virginia Pederson
North Platte, Nebraska
NHC 1998-2002
NFH 1998-2001

Nelson Potter Jr.
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1980-1982
NFH 1982-1983

Dr. Jerome Rakov
Delray Beach, Florida
NHC 1983-1985

Russell L. Rasmussen
Wayne, Nebraska
NHC 1997-2003

James A. Rawley
Lincoln, Nebraska
NFH 1992-1994

Robert T. “Bob” Reilly
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1978-1981
NFH 1983

Alice Roach
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1982-1984

Margaret Robinson
Norfolk, Nebraska
NHC 1986

Anna Rogers
North Platte, Nebraska
NHC 1986-1993

Susan J. Rosowski
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1980

Wesley Rothleutner
Kilgore, Nebraska
NHC 1980-1982

Robert Simon
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1978-1981

Joseph Soshnik
St. Louis, Missouri
NFH 1993-1995

David E. Stevenson
Kearney, Nebraska
NHC 1983-1987

Peter Suzuki
Elkhorn, Nebraska
NHC 2001-2004

Kathryn A. (Katie) Thomas
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1985-1990
NFH 1987

Joseph C. Tye
Kearney, Nebraska
NHC 1973-1977

William T. Utley
Harpswell, Maine
NHC 1972-1977

Mimi Waldbaum
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1977
NFH 1981-1983

Ralph Wardle
Omaha, Nebraska
NHC 1972-1975

George D. Watson Jr.
Chadron, Nebraska
NHC 1978-1981

Jeanene Wehrbein
Plattsmouth, Nebraska
NHC 2013-2016
NFH 2014-2016

John Weihing
Gering, Nebraska
NFH 1993-1995

John W. White
Lincoln, Nebraska
NHC 1977-1980

Barbara Yanowski
St. Pete Beach, Florida
NHC 1979-1980



News

Feb
14

Omaha Nebraska Warrior Writers workshops start February 25

Veterans and active duty military personnel in the greater Omaha area are invited